Com. v. Harris, M. (memorandum)
[…] An inventory search of an automobile is permissible when (1) the police have lawfully impounded the vehicle; and (2) the police have acted in accordance with a reasonable, standard policy of routinely securing and inventorying the contents of the impounded vehicle. Lagenella, 83 A.3d at 102 (some citations omitted). As such, we must first address Appellant’s contention that the police officers should have immobilized her car, rather than impound it. Officer Braun initiated the traffic stop when he saw Appellant was driving a vehicle with expired registration, a violation of Section 1301 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code (MVC). Section 1301 states that “[n]o person shall drive or move and no owner or motor carrier shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1301(a). Consequently, the officer made the decision to impound the car pursuant to Section 6309.2 of the MVC. “Section 6309.2 provides different procedures for when a vehicle is immobilized, versus when it is impounded (or towed and stored).” Commonwealth v.