In the Int. of: L.W., Appeal of: J.G. (memorandum)
[…] Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711, a parent’s consent to adoption executed pursuant to section 2504 is irrevocable more than thirty days after the execution of the consent, and the signer may only challenge the consent by filing a petition alleging fraud or duress within sixty days after the birth of the child or the execution of the consent, whichever occurs later, or thirty days after the entry of the adoption decree. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(c). In the instant matter, the parties ultimately proceeded under section 2501, which provides: -5- J-S27032-22 (a) Petition. — When any child under the age of 18 years has been in the care of an agency for a minimum period of three days or, whether or not the agency has the physical care of the child, the agency has received a written notice of the present intent to transfer to it custody of the child, executed by the parent, the parent or parents of the child may petition the court for permission to relinquish forever all parental rights and duties with respect to their child. (b) Consents. — The written consent of a parent or guardian of a petitioner who has not reached 18 years of age shall not be required. The consent of the agency to accept custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted shall be required. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501. Pursuant to the procedures set forth in section 2501, the natural parent first files a petition in the trial court seeking permission to permanently relinquish his or her parental rights to the minor child. See In re C.M.C., 140 A.3d 699, 708-09 (Pa. Super. 2016).