Com. v. Schmitz, W., Jr. (memorandum)
[…] Specifically, the Supreme Court found it significant that “provisions of the Prisons and Parole Code [] mandate the Board and its agents to establish uniform standards for the supervision of probationers under its authority, and further to implement those standards and conditions.” Elliott, 50 A.3d at 1291 (citing 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6131(a)(5)(ii) (effective 10/13/2009 to 2/17/2020) (“The board shall have the power and its duty shall be … [t]o establish, by regulation, uniform Statewide standards for … [t]he supervision of probationers.”) and id. at § 6151 (defining conditions of supervision as “any terms or conditions of the offender’s supervision, whether imposed by the court, the board or an agent, including compliance with all requirements of Federal, State and local law”)).