Com. v. Schmitz, W., Jr. (memorandum)
[…] Moreover, revocation of probation occurs, as does revocation of an intermediate punishment sentence, where it has been found the defendant has violated the terms of his sentence. Commonwealth v. Melius, 100 A.3d 682, 685-86 (Pa. Super. 2014) [(brackets and ellipses omitted)]. Revocation of a county [intermediate punishment] sentence is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773, which provides in relevant part: Revocation. -- The court may revoke a sentence of county intermediate punishment upon proof of a violation of specific conditions of the sentence. Upon revocation and subject to section 9763(d), the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the alternatives available at the time of initial sentencing. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(b). In an appeal [from a judgment of sentence following the revocation of intermediate punishment], we may review the validity of the revocation proceedings, as well as the legality and discretionary aspects of any new sentence imposed. Commonwealth v.