Com. v. Schmitz, W., Jr. (memorandum)
[…] See 61 Pa.C.S.A. To reconcile both statutes, our Supreme Court concluded that while only the trial court could set conditions of probation, “the Board and its agents may impose conditions of supervision that are germane to, elaborate on, or interpret any conditions of probation that are imposed by the trial court.” Elliott, 50 A.3d at 1292. In other words, the “trial court may impose conditions of probation in a generalized manner, and the Board or its agents may impose more specific conditions of supervision, ____________________________________________ See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9751 (“The judge who presided at the trial or who received the plea of the defendant shall impose the sentence unless there are compelling reasons that preclude his presence.”); id. at § 9771 (providing the court with the power to modify the conditions of probation by increasing or lessening the conditions and to revoke probation “upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation”). 6 10 J-S41036-20 so long as these supervision conditions are in