Com. v. Samad, M. (memorandum)
[…] However, because these claims implicate the legality of the sentence, they cannot be waived. See Commonwealth v. Olson, 179 A.3d 1134, 1137 (Pa. Super. 2018). 6 - 10 - J-S06020-21 the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.” Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 833 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765). “Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. To determine whether there is a single criminal act, we must examine the crimes as charged by the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v. Jenkins, 96 A.3d 1055, 1060 (Pa. Super. 2014).