Com. v. Carr, S. (memorandum)
[…] Where the original trial judge is “unavailable to provide a supplemental opinion,” we are permitted to review both “legal issues” and “factual findings” without the benefit of a Rule 1925(a) opinion. See, e.g., Dolan v. Hurd Millwork Company, Inc., 195 A.3d 169, 176 (Pa. 2018). Although Dolan is a civil matter, we can discern no reason why its holding regarding Rule 1925 should not apply with equal force in the criminal context. -5- J-A02006-21 sex act was nonconsensual.” Appellant’s brief at 16; see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1 (“[A] person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant’s consent.” (emphasis added)). Our standard of review in this context is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Neysmith, 192 A.3d 184, 189 (Pa.Super. 2018).