Com. v. Moser, L. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 4; see Ahmad, supra at 888. Thus, any challenge to the revocation of probation is meritless. -7- J-S01043-20 Next, we consider whether Appellant’s sentence is illegal. Our standard of review regarding an issue relating to the legality of a sentence is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. McKown, 79 A.3d 678, 691 (Pa.Super. 2013). The revocation of probation places a defendant in the same position that he was in at the time of his original sentencing. See Commonwealth v. Wallace, 870 A.2d 838, 842-43 (Pa. 2005); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b) (“Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing.”). While a resentencing court in a probation revocation proceeding does not need to consult the sentencing guidelines, the sentence imposed must not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined. Commonwealth v. Crump, 995 A.2d 1280, 1285 (Pa.Super. 2010).