Com. v. Malloy, T. (opinion)
[…] Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 809–810 (1996). In Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc), appeal denied, 25 A.3d 327 (Pa. 2011), this Court addressed the requisite legal justification for a traffic stop undertaken to enforce an alleged violation of the Motor Vehicle Code. We referred initially to the relevant statutory authority found at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which states: (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. Feczko, 10 A.3d at 1287, quoting 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b). Ultimately, we observed: In light of [the Pennsylvania] Supreme Court's interpretation of the current language of Section 6308(b), we are compelled to conclude that the standards concerning the quantum of cause necessary for an officer to stop a vehicle in this Commonwealth are settled[.] Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory purpose. [See Commonwealth v. Chase, 960 A.2d 108, 116 (Pa. 2008)]. In effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—“to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title”—is conceptually equivalent with the underlying purpose of a [stop -7- J-A01030-21 conducted pursuant to [Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).