Com. v. Lorenzo-Mercedes, Y. (memorandum)
[…] When evaluating the credibility and weight of the evidence, the factfinder is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Emler, 903 A.2d 1273, 1276 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citation omitted). A person is guilty of aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1) when he “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another ... under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” -8- J-S08032-21 The Crimes Code defines bodily injury as “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain,” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301, and serious bodily injury as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. “For aggravated assault purposes, an attempt is found where an accused who possesses the required, specific intent acts in a manner which constitutes a substantial step toward perpetrating a serious bodily injury upon another.” Commonwealth v. Fortune, 68 A.3d 980, 984 (Pa.