Com. v. Lorenzo-Mercedes, Y. (memorandum)
[…] Additionally, the evidence at trial need not preclude every possibility of innocence, and the fact-finder is free to resolve any doubts regarding a defendant's guilt unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that as a matter of law no probability of fact may be drawn from the combined circumstances. When evaluating the credibility and weight of the evidence, the factfinder is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Emler, 903 A.2d 1273, 1276 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citation omitted). A person is guilty of aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1) when he “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another ... under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” -8- J-S08032-21 The Crimes Code defines bodily injury as “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain,” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301, and serious bodily injury as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or