Com. v. Legette, S. (memorandum)
[…] Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(A).” Id. at 827 n.6. Legette dismisses this statement in Ford as “non-binding dicta” and “an unfortunate comment on an issue that was not essential to the case.” Legette’s Brief at 6. Legette argues that Ford did not reach the issue of costs, nor did it include any analysis of Rule 706(C) in relation to 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9721(c.1) and 9728(b.2).2 Legette contends that those statutes demonstrate ____________________________________________ Section 9728(b.2) provides as follows: “The clerk of courts, in consultation with other appropriate governmental agencies, may transmit to the prothonotary of the respective county certified copies of all judgments for restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties which, in the aggregate, do not exceed $ 1,000, and, if so transmitted, it shall be the duty of each prothonotary to enter and docket the same of record in his office and to index the same as judgments are indexed, without requiring the payment of costs as a condition precedent to the entry thereof.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(b.2). 2 -6- J-S48013-20 that sentencing courts retain discretion to waive costs at sentencing as provided by Rule 706(C). Legette maintains that there are no mandatory costs if a court determines that a defendant cannot afford to pay.