Mallory, R. v. Norfolk Southern Railway (memorandum)
[…] The Judiciary Code prescribes that our Supreme Court “shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas” that hold any Pennsylvania statute “repugnant to the Constitution . . . of the United States.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 722(7). The present appeal is from a final order declaring the consent provision of Pennsylvania’s general jurisdiction statute, Section 5301(a)(2)(ii), unconstitutional under the Fourteenth Amendment. The plain language of Section 722(7) mandates that the Supreme Court decide this appeal, not the Superior Court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103 provides the mechanism for transferring this appeal to the Supreme Court. It states: -3- J-A27004-20 If an appeal . . . is taken to . . . a court . . . of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal . . ., the court . . . shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal . . . shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal . . . was first filed in a court . . . of this Commonwealth. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(a). Pursuant to Section 5103(a), we direct the prothonotary to transfer the record in this case to the Supreme Court. Case transferred to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.