Com. v. Headley, J. (opinion)
[…] Upon seeing the gun, the manager ran out of the office and into the kitchen area of the restaurant. -9- J-S37004-20 McCoy pursued the manager into the dining area, and McCoy fired his gun multiple times in the direction of the kitchen. McCoy then left the restaurant, and no one was physically injured. McCoy, 962 A.2d at 1161. Following a nonjury trial, McCoy was convicted of several crimes including discharging a firearm into an occupied structure. McCoy, 962 A.2d at 1161. McCoy filed a timely appeal, and in its Pa.R.A.P.1925(a) opinion, the trial court concluded: [McCoy ] violated Section 2707.1’s prohibition against discharge of a firearm into an occupied structure by firing his gun while he was within the [restaurant]. Section 2707.1(a) defines the offense as follows: “A person commits an offense if he knowingly, intentionally or recklessly discharges a firearm from any location into an occupied structure.” The trial court acknowledged that applying the plain meaning of “into” would necessitate that [McCoy] be outside the structure in order to fire into it.