Com. v. Headley, J. (opinion)
[…] told investigating officers that he had discharged the firearm while in his apartment located at 425 Crest Lane, Pottstown, Chester County, Pennsylvania. 12. The bullet from the firearm [Appellant] discharged passed from [Appellant’s] apartment into the victim’s apartment. 13. [Appellant’s] apartment is a separately secured unit in an apartment building. 14. The victim’s apartment, 415 Crest Lane, Pottstown, Chester County, Pennsylvania, is a separately secured unit in the same apartment building. -2- J-S37004-20 15. The firearm [Appellant] discharged is a firearm within the definition of §2707.1(d). 16. §2707.1(d) also defines an “occupied structure” as “any structure, vehicle, or place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons or for carrying on business therein, ... whether or not a person is actually present.” 17. [Appellant] discharged the firearm intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. 18. None of the defenses in §2707.1(c) apply in this case. 19. In discharging a firearm [Appellant] consciously ignored a great and unjustifiable risk that what he was doing would cause another person to be seriously