Com. v. Headley, J. (opinion)
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 12-13. Appellant cites to the arson statute for the proposition that the legislature could have defined individual apartments in a single structure as separate occupied structures, but it did not. Appellant’s Brief at 12. The arson statute, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301, defines occupied structure in the same manner as Section 2707.1. However, it adds an additional sentence that we conclude is irrelevant to Section 2707.1. Section 3301 defines occupied structure as “Any structure, vehicle or place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons or for carrying on business therein, whether or not a person is actually present. If a building or structure is divided into separately occupied units, any unit not occupied by the actor is an occupied structure of another.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(j) (emphasis added).