Com. v. Schier, B. (memorandum)
[…] We acknowledge that Judge Shenkin did not impose or amend the original sentence. Judge Shenkin may thus direct the parties to file memoranda or conduct any hearing that may assist the court. The trial court prothonotary is directed to certify and transmit the supplemental record containing the trial court’s opinion within 7 days of receipt of the opinion. In light of our disposition to remand, we deny Counsel’s petition to withdraw from representation. ____________________________________________ See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (generally, a court “may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry . . . if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed”); Commonwealth v. Borrin, 12 A.3d 466, 471 (Pa. Super. 2011) (“[A] trial court has the inherent, common-law authority to correct ‘clear clerical errors’ in its orders[,] even after the expiration of the 30 day time limitation set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505[.]”). See also Commonwealth v.