BR Holding Fund v. McKendrick, S. (memorandum)
[…] Once the court determines the fair market value of the property, the judgment debtor is released and discharged of liability to the extent of the fair market value (less liens, costs, taxes, and claims not discharged by the sale or paid at distribution of the sale). Id. at § 8103(c)(5). The judgment creditor may then “proceed by appropriate proceedings to collect the balance of the debt.” Id. The proceeding pursuant to the Act is a supplementary proceeding in “the matter in which the judgment was entered.” Id. at § 8103(a); Irongate -4- J-A19027-20 Ventures, 19 A.3d at 1078. “Judgment” here means “[t]he judgment which was enforced by the execution proceedings” to which Section 8103(a) refers, “whether that judgment is a judgment in personam such as a judgment requiring the payment of money or a judgment de terris or in rem such as a judgment entered in an action of mortgage foreclosure . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(g). McKendrick is correct that a mortgage foreclosure action in Pennsylvania is “strictly an in rem or ‘de terris’ proceeding.” Nicholas v. Hofmann, 158 A.3d 675, 696 (Pa.Super. 2017).