Com. v. Verheyen, M. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2013) (citation omitted). “Our standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 106 A.3d 800, 802 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). We have previously recognized that an SIP sentence is analogous to a sentence of probation. Commonwealth v. Flowers, 149 A.3d 867, 872-73 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation omitted). As such, upon expulsion from the SIP -5- J-S45037-20 program, the “sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). Section 1103 of the Crimes Code provides, in relevant part: Except as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), a person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment as follows: . . . (3) In the case of a felony of the third degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven years. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(3). Here, Appellant was expelled from the SIP program and resentenced by the trial court to 20 months to 60 months of incarceration. 12/10/19, at 11. See N.T., This sentence does not exceed the statutory maximum sentence for a third-degree felony. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(3).