Com. v. Fredericks, K. (memorandum)
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 3/19/20, at 5-6. 9 - 22 - J-S42045-20 law.” Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 106 A.3d 800, 802 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). “Our standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Id. Section 9756(b.1) of the Sentencing Code provides that a trial court imposing sentence “shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45.” Commonwealth v. Chester, 101 A.3d 56, 60 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted); see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a) (providing that “[a]t the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender.”). Upon review, the record confirms that the trial court failed to make a determination on the record as to Fredericks’s RRRI eligibility. N.T., 8/2/19, at 45-55. Accordingly, Fredericks’s sentence is illegal. See Chester, supra.