Com. v. Fredericks, K. (memorandum)
[…] Fredericks argues that the trial court’s imposition of sentence pursuant to section 9717 for two of her convictions of theft by deception—counts 28 and 31, both related to the Meeks subdivision matter—were improper, as Fredericks had not been provided reasonable notice. Id. at 33. Section 9717 states, in relevant part, the following: (a) Mandatory sentence.--A person under 60 years of age convicted of the following offenses when the victim is over 60 years of age and not a police officer shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: *** 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3922 (relating to theft by deception)--not less than 12 months, but the imposition of the minimum sentence shall be discretionary with the court where the court finds justifiable cause and that finding is written in the opinion. -8- J-S42045-20 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9717(a).