Com. v. Davis, B. (opinion)
[…] “Although Pennsylvania’s system stands for individualized sentencing, the court is not required to impose the ‘minimum possible’ confinement.” Moury, 992 A.2d at 171 (citation omitted). In reviewing the sentence, an appellate court shall have regard for: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant; (2) the opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation; (3) the findings upon which the sentence was based; and (4) the guidelines promulgated by the commission. Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d)(1)–(4). - 29 - See 42 J-A26032-20 Further, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b), pertaining to sentencing generally, relevantly provides: (b) General standards.—[T]he court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant....In every case in which the court imposes a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor...the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) (bold in original). Nevertheless, “[a] sentencing court need not undertake a lengthy discourse for its reasons for imposing a sentence or specifically reference the statute in question[.]” Commonwealth v. Crump, 995 A.2d 1280, 1283 (Pa.Super. 2010).