Com. v. Daniels, J. (memorandum)
[…] Wolfe, supra at 62-63, 140 A.3d at 666-67 (Todd, J., dissenting). In Justice Todd’s opinion, a severability analysis is implicated “only where a statute reveals a constitutional (or other) infirmity” and is not required when there is no Alleyne violation. Id. at 67, 140 A.3d at 669-70. 4 -8- J-S48025-20 predicate or aggravating facts. Compare 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(3) (stating: “A person convicted of the following offenses shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows…”) with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(1) (stating: “A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is under 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows…”) (emphasis added).