Com. v. Jackson, L. (memorandum)
[…] Even though sex offender registration is imposed at the time of sentencing, it is not automatically part of the defendant’s sentence. Section 9721(a) of the Sentencing Code lists the sentencing options available to a judge. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a). That section does not include any authorization to impose SORNA requirements. Importantly, SORNA itself does not give the trial court any authority to impose SORNA as part of the sentence; the judge merely informs the offender that he has to register under SORNA. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.20. Indeed, a court's failure to do so does not negate the sex offender’s duty to comply. See 42 Pa.C.S.§ 9799.23(b)(1) (“Failure by the court to provide the information ... to correctly inform ... or to require a sexual offender to register shall not relieve the sexual offender from the requirements of this subchapter.”).