Com. v. Salmond, B. (memorandum)
[…] “Our standard of review from the denial of post-conviction relief is limited to examining whether the PCRA court's determination is supported by -6- J-S39027-20 the evidence of record and whether it is free of legal error.” Commonwealth v. Ligon, 206 A.3d 515, 518 (Pa. Super. 2019) (quotations and citations omitted). To be eligible for relief under the PCRA, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction or sentence resulted from “one or more” of the seven, specifically enumerated circumstances listed in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). One of these statutorily enumerated circumstances is the “[i]neffective assistance of counsel which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii). Counsel is presumed to be effective and “the burden of demonstrating ineffectiveness rests on [the petitioner].” Commonwealth v. Rivera, 10 A.3d 1276, 1279 (Pa. Super. 2010).