Com. v. White, K. (memorandum)
[…] Id. Moreover, this Court has explained that when the “sentencing court had the benefit of a presentence investigation report -7- J-S27013-20 (“PSI”), we can assume the sentencing court ‘was aware of relevant information regarding defendant’s character and weighed those considerations along with mitigating statutory factors.’” Moury, 992 A.2d at 171. Here, Appellant’s sentence of fifteen to thirty years of incarceration is statutorily permissible. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d) (“a person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree . . . shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.”). Moreover, the sentence is within standard range of sentencing guidelines. “[W]here a sentence is within the standard range of the guidelines, Pennsylvania law views the sentence as appropriate under the Sentencing Code.”