Com. v. Hill, D. (memorandum)
[…] To prove incompetence to stand trial, the defendant must show he suffered from a mental illness or defect such that he did not have “the ability to consult with counsel with a reasonable degree of understanding,” and did not “understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him.” -6- J-S40019-20 Commonwealth v. Blakeney, 631 Pa. 1, 23, 108 A.3d 739, 752 (2014), cert. denied, 576 U.S. 1009, 135 S.Ct. 2817, 192 L.Ed.2d 857 (2015) (citing Commonwealth v. Flor, 606 Pa.384, 404, 998 A.2d 606, 617 (2010), cert. denied, 563 U.S. 941, 131 S.Ct. 2102, 179 L.Ed.2d 900 (2011)). See also 50 P.S. § 7402 (defining incompetency where defendant is “found to be substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense…”). Instantly, Appellant argues trial counsel should have requested a competency hearing where counsel was aware Appellant had a history of mental/learning disabilities.