Com. v. Smith, D. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Cook, 865 A.2d 869, 874 (Pa. Super. 2004). In analyzing whether a driver has created a safety hazard by failing to drive within a single ____________________________________________ In its Opinion, the suppression court addressed Smith’s claim as whether there was reasonable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop based on suspicion of DUI. Opinion and Order, 5/22/19, at 5-9. However, the record reflects that Trooper Sink initiated the stop based on the observed violation of section 3309(1). See N.T. (Pre-Trial Motions Hearing), 2/13/19, at 9, 27. 8 Section 3309(1) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1). 9 -7- J-A14033-20 lane, this Court has considered factors such as whether there is oncoming traffic in the opposite lane, whether the driver overcorrects by rapidly jerking the vehicle back into the appropriate lane, the degree to which the vehicle crosses the center or