Com. v. Coleman, K. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 1. - 16 - J-A22033-20 Thus, a sentence with a term of years minimum and a maximum sentence of life does not violate Miller’s individualized sentencing requirement, because it properly leaves the ultimate decision of when a defendant will be released to the parole board. Id. at 1200. Further, as our Supreme Court stated in Batts II, Section 1102.1(a) requires the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence for juveniles convicted of first-degree murder. Subsection (e) makes clear that this is only the minimum sentence required, stating, “Nothing under this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a minimum sentence greater than that provided in this section.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(e).