Com. v. Asher, P. (opinion)
[…] Torsilieri, supra at 575, quoting Trial Court Order, 7/10/18, at 3. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court, emphasizing that deference to legislative policy-making is subject to constitutional limitations, considered the trial court’s conclusions in two categories: (1) an irrebuttable presumption challenge, see Clayton, supra;11 and (2) based on its determination of punitive effect, the trial court ____________________________________________ See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 722(7) (providing Supreme Court with exclusive jurisdiction over “[m]atters where the court of common pleas has held [statutes] invalid as repugnant to the Constitution . . . of the United States, or to the Constitution of this Commonwealth.”). 10 The Court’s due process/irrebuttable presumption analysis reviewed the trial court’s application of the three-pronged Clayton test.