Com. v. Bath, A. (memorandum)
[…] See Commonwealth v. Fahy, 737 A.2d 214, 223 (Pa. 1999). Because Appellant has not averred that -4- J-S46003-20 any timeliness exception applies to his legality-of-sentencing claim, we lack jurisdiction to review it.2 Order affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 12/23/2020 ____________________________________________ In any event, the record also indicates that Appellant is not eligible for PCRA relief because he is not currently serving the ostensibly illegal sentence that he challenges in this case. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(1)(i) (requiring a petitioner to prove that he is “currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation or parole for the crime” at the time PCRA relief is granted). As the PCRA court observes, Appellant “was sentenced … on July 26, 2016, to a term of not less than 18 months, nor more than 36 months.