J.S. v. R.S.S. (opinion)
[…] Id. Father blames Mother for her lack of contact with Child, insisting that she “permitted [sixteen] months to lapse before raising any objections or taking any action to modify” the parties’ 2015 custody order. Id. at 24. Generally, the UCCJEA governs questions of child custody jurisdiction arising between Pennsylvania and the other states of the United States. The UCCJEA also governs questions of child custody venue arising between the counties of Pennsylvania, as well as questions of child custody jurisdiction arising between Pennsylvania and foreign nations. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5471; 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5405(a) (“A court of this Commonwealth shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying Subchapter B (relating to jurisdiction) and this subchapter.”).