J.S. v. R.S.S. (opinion)
[…] Father’s Brief at 24-26. Father waived this claim by failing to include it in his concise statement. See In re M.Z.T.M.W., 163 A.3d 462, 466 (Pa. Super. 2017) (“[I]ssues not included in - 15 - J-S60024-19 an appellant’s . . . concise statement of errors complained of on appeal are waived.”). Even if Father had not waived this claim, it would be meritless. This Court reviews inconvenient forum challenges under the UCCJEA pursuant to an abuse of discretion standard of review. S.K.C., 94 A.3d at 414. Section 5427 of the UCCJEA provides as follows, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion or request of another court. (b) Factors.--Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this Commonwealth shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (2) the length of time the child has resided outside this Commonwealth; (3) the distance between the court in this Commonwealth and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (4) the relative financial circumstances of the parties; (5) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; - 16 - J-S60024-19 (6) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; (7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (8) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5427(a)-(b). The trial court rejected Father’s request to transfer the case to Hungary. In its opinion, the court addressed each of the Section 5427(b) factors, as well as other relevant factors not listed in the statute.