J.S. v. R.S.S. (opinion)
[…] At the start of a child custody case, a Pennsylvania trial court may enter an order awarding custody if it possesses jurisdiction to make an “initial child custody determination” pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5421. Most often, a court will possess jurisdiction if Pennsylvania is the child’s “home state,” meaning that the child has lived here with a parent for six consecutive months. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5421(a)(1); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5402 (defining “home state,” in -8- J-S60024-19 relevant part, as “[t]he state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.”). If a Pennsylvania trial court with jurisdiction enters an order awarding custody, this state will retain “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction” unless or until certain conditions occur.