In the Int. of: T.T., Appeal of: A.T. (memorandum)
[…] In this vein, the facts that T.T. was seven years old and suffered from severe mental health problems, including suicidal and homicidal ideations, are particularly relevant to whether Mother’s behavior constitutes serious physical neglect. See 23 Pa.C.S § 6303 (“‘Serious physical neglect’ [includes] [a] repeated, prolonged or egregious failure to supervise a child in a manner that is appropriate considering the child's developmental age and abilities.”). Since the clear and convincing evidence actually presented during the trial supports the juvenile court’s finding of child abuse, we do not disturb its determination on this basis.