In the Int. of: T.T., Appeal of: A.T. (memorandum)
[…] Instantly, DHS’s petition for an adjudication of dependency asserted that Mother committed child abuse by failing to supervise T.T. during the twohour period he was banished from the family residence. In pertinent part, the CPSL defines child abuse as follows: (b.1) Child abuse.— The term “child abuse” shall mean intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly[3] doing any of the following: .... (7) Causing serious physical neglect. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(7). As it relates to the case at bar, serious physical neglect is defined as “[a] repeated, prolonged or egregious failure to supervise a child in a manner that is appropriate considering the child’s developmental age and abilities[,]” when the neglect “endangers a child’s life or health, ____________________________________________ The CPSL incorporates the statutory definitions of intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly that our legislature outlined in § 302(b)(3) of the Crimes Code relating to the general requirements of