Com. v. Levers, J. (memorandum)
[…] (2) The department shall promptly notify the court, the defendant, the attorney for the Commonwealth and the commission of the expulsion of a participant from the drug offender treatment program and the reason for such expulsion. The participant shall be housed in a State correctional institution or county jail pending action by the court. (3) The court shall schedule a prompt State intermediate punishment revocation hearing pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9774 (relating to revocation of State intermediate punishment sentence). 61 Pa.C.S. § 4105. The statute governing revocation of a SIP sentence states as follows: -8- J-S64001-19 (a) General rule.--The court may at any time terminate a sentence of State intermediate punishment pursuant to 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 41 (relating to State intermediate punishment). (b) Revocation.--The court shall revoke a sentence of State intermediate punishment if after a hearing it determines that the participant was expelled from or failed to complete the program. (c) Proceedings upon revocation.--Upon revocation of a State intermediate punishment sentence, the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the alternatives available at the time of initial sentencing. The attorney for the Commonwealth must file notice, at any time prior to resentencing, of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under an applicable provision of law requiring a mandatory minimum sentence. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9774 Noting that the decision whether to expel someone from the program is the sole province of the DOC, this Court held that the only question to be decided by a court at a revocation hearing held pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9774(b) is if the DOC expelled the defendant or he failed to