Raynor, N. v. D'Annunzio, M. (opinion)
[…] (Trial court opinion, 8/29/17 at 15.) In short, the question before this court is whether “civil proceedings” as contemplated by the Dragonetti Act include the initiation of contempt proceedings and accompanying requests for sanctions. Appellants rely on both Black’s Law Dictionary and the Judiciary Code to argue that a “proceeding” is defined “not only as a complete remedy, but also as a mere procedural step that is part of a larger action or special proceeding.” (Appellants’ brief at 30, citing Black’s Law Dictionary, 2155 (8th ed. 2004).) Appellants also cite to Section 102 of the Judiciary Code, which defines - 10 - J. A16042/18 “proceedings” to “include[] every declaration, petition, or other application which may be made to a court under law or usage under special statutory authority, but the term does not include an action or an appeal.” (Appellants’ brief at 30 n.7, quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 102.) “Action” is defined as “any action at law or in equity.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 102. The statute also provides that the aforementioned definitions set forth in the Judiciary Code shall apply “unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.” Id.