Com. v. Baumgardner, A. (memorandum)
[…] She also signed the registration sheet. Concise Statement of Matters Complained of on Appeal, 7/29/19, at 2. In the scant argument portion of his appellate brief devoted to this claim, Appellant enumerates the specific elements of the crime of Forgery.3 In the four sentences that follow, Appellant cites to no caselaw to support his claim or otherwise acknowledges the emphasized portion of the crime of Forgery, see footnote 3, as a basis of guilt. ____________________________________________ 3 As Appellant indicated, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4101(a) defines Forgery as follows: (a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor: (1) alters any writing of another without his authority; (2) makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed; or (3) utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraphs (1) or (2) of this subsection. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4101(a)(2) (emphasis added). - 13 - J-S67035-19 Following our review of the record and considering the evidence in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the verdict winner, we find the evidence was sufficient to support the trial court’s conclusion beyond a reasonable doubt