Com. v. Stahley, T. (opinion)
[…] Stahley's and Mr. Burns' respective PCRA testimonies, we discern no prejudice from Attorney Barton's failure to call them to testify at Appellant's suppression hearing, as they would not have supported Appellant's theory of intoxication to the degree necessary to preclude admission of his statement. Accordingly, this ineffectiveness claim fails. Next, Appellant contends Attorney Barton ineffectively failed to advise his parents and him properly regarding the defense of voluntary intoxication. Ordinarily, voluntary intoxication, or diminished capacity, is not a defense in Pennsylvania. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 308. In cases of murder, however, a defendant may offer evidence of intoxication if it is “relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder.” Id. “Thus, a defendant asserting a diminished capacity defense admits responsibility for the underlying action, but contests the degree of culpability based upon his inability to formulate the requisite mental state.” Commonwealth v.