Com. v. Crosby, M. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Derry, 150 A.3d 987, 991 (Pa.Super. 2016). We grant the appeal “only when the appellant advances a colorable argument that the sentencing judge's actions were either: (1) inconsistent with a specific provision of the Sentencing Code; or (2) contrary to the fundamental norms which underlie the sentencing process.” Id. at 991 (citing Commonwealth v. Sierra, 752 A.2d 910, 912–13 (Pa. Super. 2000)). Appellant has failed to demonstrate either prong. Preliminarily, we note his primary argument is that the court failed to adequately apply 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(d), which states: (d) Findings.--In determining whether to impose a sentence of life without parole under subsection (a), the court shall consider and make findings on the record regarding the following: (1) The impact of the offense on each victim, including oral and written victim impact statements made or - 11 - J-S50013-18 submitted by family members of the victim detailing the physical, psychological and economic effects of the crime on the victim and the victim's family. A victim impact statement may include comment on the sentence of the defendant. (2) The impact of the offense on the community. (3) The threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed by the defendant. (4) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant. (5) The degree of the defendant's culpability. (6) Guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing. (7) Age-related characteristics of the defendant, including: (i) Age. (ii) Mental capacity. (iii) Maturity. (iv) The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the defendant. (v) The nature and extent of any prior delinquent or criminal history, including the success or failure of any previous attempts by the court to rehabilitate the defendant. (vi) Probation or institutional reports. (vii) Other relevant factors. - 12 - J-S50013-18 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(d). Additionally, Appellant references the language “whether the Commonwealth proved permanent incorrigibility, irreparable corruption or irretrievable depravity which Appellant would argue the Commonwealth failed to do.”