In the Interest of: D.S., a minor, Appeal of: L.J. (memorandum)
[…] (2) Did the trial court abuse its discretion and/or err as a matter of law in concluding that termination of [Mother’s] parental rights would serve the needs and welfare of the Child[ren] pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2511(b)? Mother’s Brief, at 18. In her first issue, Mother contends that the trial court erred in appointing KidsVoice, who represents Children in the underlying dependency proceedings, as counsel for Children in the termination proceedings where there was an apparent conflict between the Children’s legal and best interests. -6- J-S08015-18 Section 2313(a) of the Adoption Act, which mandates the appointment of counsel in contested involuntary termination proceedings, provides as follows: (a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2213(a) (emphasis added).