Commonwealth, Carmon, S. (memorandum)
[…] In its opinion, the PCRA court fully and correctly sets forth the factual and procedural history of this case. PCRA Court Opinion, 5/10/2018, at 1-3. Therefore, we have no reason to restate it. Pertinent to this appeal, in 2004 Appellant was charged with one count of criminal homicide pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501.1 In 2006, following a jury trial, Appellant was convicted of first-degree murder and was sentenced to life imprisonment. “A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a). “Criminal homicide shall be classified as murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(b). 1 *Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. On January 4, 2008, this Court affirmed Appellant’s judgment of sentence, Commonwealth v. Carmon, 947 A.2d 822 (Pa.