Com. v. Woods, G. (memorandum)
[…] At the Gagnon I hearing, the probationer is entitled to notice about the alleged JO Criminal Docket for CP-5 l-CR-0311411-2004, p.21. 6 probationary violations, an opportunity to appear and to present evidence on his own behalf, a conditional right to confront adverse witnesses, an independent decision-maker, and a written report of the hearing. Id. at 617. Where the Commonwealth has shown that there is probable cause to believe an Appellant committed a probation violation, a second hearing is required to determine whether a judge should revoke an Appellant's probation. Id. Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(d), "there shall be no revocation or increase of conditions of sentence ... except after a hearing at which the court shall consider the record of the sentencing proceeding together with the evidence of the conduct of the defendant on probation." Under Pa. R. Crim. P. 708(B)(1 ), "the judge shall not revoke such probation ... unless there has been a hearing held as speedily as possible at which the defendant is present and represented by counsel."