Turner, S. v. Helen of Troy, L.P. (judgment order)
[…] Discussion 1. The Trial Court, in applying the applicable law to the credible evidence, determined that Appellee successfully met her burden of proof that Appellant failed to perform his duty to support, thereby forfeiting his claim. Pennsylvania's forfeiture statute, 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 2106(b)(l), provides in relevant part: (b) Any parent who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the parent's minor or dependent child has: (1) failed to perform the duty to support the minor or dependent child or who, for one year has deserted the minor or dependent child; or ... shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the real or personal estate of the minor or dependent child. The determination under paragraph ( 1) shall be made by the court after considering the quality, nature and extent of the parent's contact with the child and the physical, emotional and financial support provided to the child. 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 2106(b)(l). 5 It is important to note at the outset that 20 Pa.