Turner, S. v. Helen of Troy, L.P. (judgment order)
[…] In re Estate of Teaschenko, 574 A.2d 649. Specifically, the elements of a prima facie case of forfeiture based upon a parent's failure to support a minor or dependent child are as follows: 1. The decedent is a minor, 2. The parent must owe some duty of support to the decedent, 3. The parent must have failed to perform any duty of support for the decedent for at least a year prior to the decedent's death, and 4. The parent's failure must be willful. I Prior to its amendment, Section 2106 (b )(I) provided that, "any parent who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the parent's minor or dependent child, has willfully neglected or failed to perform any duty of support owed to the minor or dependent child or who, for one year, has willfully deserted the minor or dependent child shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the real or personal estate of the minor or dependent child." 2000 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2000-118 (H.B. 2328) (PURDON'S). 6 Id. at 651. In determining whether the failure to support was willful, the Court must consider whether the parent was aware of the duty of support, had the capacity to perform, and made no attempt to perform.