Bielec, J. v. American International Group, Inc. (dissenting)
[…] September Term, 2014 BEFORE: PANELLA, J., DUBOW, J., and FITZGERALD*, J. DISSENTING STATEMENT BY FITZGERALD, J.: FILED DECEMBER 26, 2017 I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the UIM rejection form in question was invalid under the MVFRL. The crux of the matter lies in the question of whether an insured’s “tick box” designation of a rejection of UIM coverage coupled with an insured’s signature and date at the bottom of the document, as opposed to directly after the statutorily required UIM rejection language, is sufficient to constitute “specific compliance” with 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c.1). In my view, it is. As noted by the majority, our Supreme Court has recently addressed specific compliance and Section 1731: The focus of this appeal is on determining what the General Assembly intended when it stated, “Any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void.” Id. at § 1731(c). We acknowledge that there is surface appeal to [the insured’s] argument that insurers’ UIM rejection forms must exactly reflect the statutory rejection form to comply with Section 1731 of the MVFRL. See e.g. id. § 1731(c.1) (providing that “[i]nsurers shall print the rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and location”).