Com. v. Fulger, D. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 141. Unlawful contact with a minor is defined, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Offense defined -- A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth: -7- J-S06036-17 (1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses). 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a)(1).10 The grading provision of unlawful contact with a minor states: (b) Grading -- A violation of subsection (a) is: (1) an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious underlying offense in subsection (a) for which the defendant contacted the minor; or (2) a felony of the third degree; whichever is greater. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(b). The “grading of the offense of unlawful contact with a minor is dependent upon the underlying offense, which is the purpose for which the accused contacted the minor.” Commonwealth v. Miller, 35 A.3d 1206, 1211 (Pa. 2012). In Apprendi v.