In Re: G.J.K. & Sons, LLC Appeal of: G.J.K. & Sons (opinion)
[…] The prothonotary docketed both the motion and the refusal order on June 30, 2014. 3 -5- J-A24004-17 Corr. of Official Records with Civ. Action, 404 A.2d 741, 742-43 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1979) (en banc) (reversing trial court order directing recorder of deeds to remove oil and gas leases from public records, where trial court lacked jurisdiction because suit was improperly commenced by petition and rule). In his Rule 1925(a) opinion, Judge Toothman contended that despite the lack of a properly commenced civil action, he was authorized to strike the deed from the record under section 325(e) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 325(e). We disagree. Section 325(e) provides: (e) Powers of the president judge.—Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by this title, by general rule or by order of the governing authority, the president judge of a court shall: (1) Be the executive and administrative head of the court, supervise the judicial business of the court, promulgate all administrative rules and regulations, make all judicial assignments, and assign and reassign among the personnel of the court available chambers and all physical facilities. (2) Exercise the powers of the court under section 2301(a)(2) (relating to appointment of personnel). 42 Pa.C.S. § 325(e). The plain language of section 325(e) authorizes the president judge to regulate and oversee the business and operation of the common pleas court and court personnel. It does not mention non-judicial county offices such as the recorder of deeds.