In Re: Estate of Caporusso, J. (memorandum)
[…] Answer, 12/30/15, at ¶ 15. They also argued that the Guaranty was enforceable as a stand-alone contract, irrespective of the wills or the intent of the Decedents. Francis and Christina further argued that the Guaranty was valid under New York law, __________________________________________________________________ The Administrator argued that the applicable statutes of limitation on the collection of the loans would be four years under Pennsylvania law (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 5525(a)(3)), and six years under New York law (citing N.Y. CPLR 213), and that the court should apply Pennsylvania’s statute of limitations pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5521, which states, “The period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim.” No party has argued that a different statute of limitations should be applied to this case. 10 -9- J-A15016-17 & J-A15017-17 despite the expiration of the statute of limitations on the loans, because it had been signed by the Decedents.