In Re: Estate of Caporusso, J. (memorandum)
[…] We agree with the Administrator and James F., however, that the Corporations’ reliance on Section 3-408 of the New York Commercial Code, which states that “no consideration is necessary for an instrument or obligation thereon given in payment of or as security for an antecedent obligation of any kind,” appears inapt. Section 3-408 addresses consideration “for an instrument or obligation thereon.” An instrument must contain an unconditional promise to pay a sum certain in money and be payable on demand or at a definite time.