In Re: Estate of Caporusso, J. (memorandum)
[…] See Caporussos’ Brief at 14-26; Caporussos’ Reply Brief to Administrator at 1-2. 13 - 17 - J-A15016-17 & J-A15017-17 The orphans’ court based its holding on an examination of New York caselaw, but the Corporations rebut the orphans’ court’s decision with references to New York statutes that were not discussed by the orphans’ court and, the Corporations claim, should lead to a different result. In particular, they rely on New York General Obligations Law § 17-101, which provides that a writing can revive a time-barred claim: An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules[.] N.Y. GOL § 17-101. The Corporations argue that in Banco do Brasil S.A. v. State of Antigua & Barbuda, 707 N.Y.S.2d 151 (N.Y. App.