Com. v. Neal, W. (memorandum)
[…] Therefore, there is no jurisdiction to consider the merits of Petitioner's petition. II. DISCUSSION On March 12, 2012,2 Petitioner filed a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus and insists that the one-year time limitation of the Post Conviction ·Relief Act should not apply to his most recent request for post-conviction collateral relief because he filed a writ of habeas corpus and not a PCRA petition. The Post Conviction Relief Act states in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 that it "shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies ... including habeas corpus and comm no bis." Nevertheless, a writ of habeas corpus remains viable as a means to obtain post-conviction collateral relief if the claim raised therein is not cognizable under the PCRA. See Commonwealth v.