Com. v. Wright, K. (memorandum)
[…] Additionally, Appellant did not demonstrate that his use of force was justifiable under the castle doctrine. Hence, Appellant’s contrary claim that the Commonwealth failed to meet its burden to negate his justification defense lacks merit. Appellant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he acted with the requisite mens rea to support his aggravated assault conviction. The trial court rejected this argument, reasoning: [Appellant] was found guilty of Aggravated Assault pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. 2702(a)(1) which provides in part that, (a) “A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” * * * “A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when...it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result. As intent is a subjective frame of mind, it is of necessity difficult of direct proof.