Higgins, L. v. George, E. (memorandum)
[…] Plaintiff's Rule 1925(b) statement additionally criticizes the Court for "dismissing the cause for procedural defaults when the complaint was easily construed, Plaintiff is incarcerated in Texas, Plaintiff attempted to have the court provide copy of Rules of Court and Plaintiff has no access to Pa. Rules of Court." Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) Statement at 1.2 To the contrary, the Court is not obligated to act as Plaintiff's counsel, and Defendants' preliminary objections to Plaintiff's wrongful death complaint were properly sustained. Wrongful death actions are governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301. Under the Wrongful Death Act, an action for the death of an individual "caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another" may be brought to compensate the 1 Rule 211 was amended on October 26, 2015, effective January 1, 2016, "[t]o remedy any confusion between the text of the rule and actual practice supported by appellate precedent."