Com. v. White, J. (memorandum)
[…] A person commits the crime of “theft by unlawful taking” if he “unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a). To establish a person received stolen property, the Commonwealth must establish that the person “intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(a). “Receiving” is defined as “acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(b). White argues that the Commonwealth failed to establish that he took the victim’s phone. He notes that the police arrested him at the crime scene, and the phone was never recovered.