Com. v. White, J. (memorandum)
[…] Id. White claims that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the convictions for robbery, theft, and receiving stolen property because the Commonwealth failed to establish that he took, attempted to take, or otherwise exercised control over the victim’s cell phone. White’s Br. at 15. To establish White was guilty of robbery, the Commonwealth was required to establish that: “in the course of committing a theft, he . . . inflict[ed] bodily injury upon another or threaten[ed] another with or -9- J-S79024-16 intentionally put[] him in fear of immediate bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(iv). “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(2). A person commits the crime of “theft by unlawful taking” if he “unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a).