Com. v. Morgan, R. (memorandum)
[…] Viewing the evidence and reasonable inferences in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict-winner, we find the trial court correctly determined that the Commonwealth established the elements of IDSI beyond a reasonable doubt, warranting convictions on Counts 1 and 2. Appellant’s second issue fails for lack of merit. In his third issue, Appellant argues the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions under Counts 6 through 213, i.e., 104 counts of sexual abuse of children under - 10 - 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(b)(2) J-A27036-15 (photographing/videotaping/depicting on computer or filming sexual acts) and 104 counts of sexual abuse of children under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d) (viewing/possessing child pornography). Pursuant to Section 6312(b)(2), “Any person who knowingly photographs, videotapes, depicts on computer or films a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act commits an offense.” Further, pursuant to Section 6312(d), “Any person who intentionally views or knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits an offense.” The trial court rejected Appellant’s claims of insufficiency to support his convictions of child sexual abuse and accurately noted that “[t]he victim was clearly depicted in numerous photographs and videos that were introduced into evidence.