Com. v. Slaughter, C. (memorandum)
[…] Section 2702(a)(2), applicable to injuries to a police officer, requires no showing of extreme indifference to the value of human life. Rather, evidence of the serious bodily injury caused to Officer Peiper, as described at length above, proved the elements of that crime. Recklessly Endangering Another Person The Defendant's conduct in driving through intersections, stop signs, past a playground and into parking spaces with pedestrians nearby, easily supports 11 Circulated 11/17/2015 02:28 PM the verdict of guilty of Recklessly Endangering Another Person under 18 Pa. C.S. §2705. Pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S. §2705, "[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person I danger of death or serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S. §2705. "To sustain a conviction for recklessly endangering another person, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant had an actual present ability to inflict harm and not merely the apparent ability to do so." Commonwealth u. Hopkins, 747 A.2d 910, 915 (Pa. Super. 2000).