Com. v. Slaughter, C. (memorandum)
[…] Moreover, the jury, as the trier of fact, is free to believe all, some or none of the evidence presented. Commonwealth u. Feirst, 423 Pa. Super. 232, 241, 620 A.2d 1196, 1201 ( l 993)(internal citations omitted). 8 Circulated 11/17/2015 02:28 PM Aggravated Assault Sufficient evidence supports the verdicts of guilty of Aggravated Assault under both18 Pa.C.S. § 2702 (a)(l), as against Ms. Martin, and 18 Pa.C.S.§ 2702 (a)(2) as against Officer Peiper. A person is guilty of Aggravated Assault under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702 (a)(l), if he "attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under the circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." The statute does not require as Defendant suggests, that the Commonwealth prove a specific intent to cause serious bodily injury as specific intent can be inferred from the serious bodily injury.