Com. v. Slaughter, C. (memorandum)
[…] At 423, citing, Commonwealth u. Dellauecchia, 725 A.2d 186, 189 (Pa. Super. 1998). In this case, the jury heard evidence that Defendant sped in excess of 51 miles per hour in a 25 mile per hour zone, ran all stop signs, drove through residential and playground areas, into parking spots, narrowly avoided pedestrians, hit a full size police Tahoe with such force as to flip it over and fly into Ms. Martin. Such facts support the jury's finding of recklessness. 10 Circulated 11/17/2015 02:28 PM Similarly, sufficient evidence supported the elements of Aggravated Assault under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(2), as related to Officer Peiper, which provides: (a) Offense defined.- A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: *** (2) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c) . . *** (c) Officers, employees, etc., enumerated.- The officers, agents , employees and other persons referred to in subsection (a) shall be as follows: ( 1) Police Officer. *** Contrary to Defendant's suggestion, the Commonwealth bore no burden to prove malice as to the charge of Aggravated Assault related to Officer Peiper. Section 2702(a)(2), applicable to injuries to a police officer, requires no showing of extreme indifference to the value of human life. Rather, evidence of the serious bodily injury caused to Officer Peiper, as described at length above, proved the elements of that crime.