Cerf, L. v. McNeil, H. (dissenting memorandum)
[…] C. § 61-107(h); see also 12 Del. C. § 61-106(h). The “net income” of the trust is “the total receipts allocated to income during an accounting period minus the disbursements made from income during the period, plus or minus transfers under this chapter to or from income during the period.” 12 Del. C. § 61-102(8). “Income” is “money or property that a fiduciary receives as current return from a principal asset.” 12 Del. C. § 61-102(4). “Principal” is “property held in trust for distribution to a remainder beneficiary when the trust terminates.” 12 Del. C. § 61-102(10). In the case at bar, Mother presented evidence that prior to their subdivision, both the Henry Trust and the Lois Trust were converted from traditional income trusts to total return unitrusts. See Mother’s Exhibit P-18 (Bishop v. McNeil, 1999 WL 743489, * 17 (Del. Ch.