Com. v. Manning-Ruffin, D. (memorandum)
[…] “A probation violation is established whenever it is shown that the conduct of the probationer indicates the probation has proven to have been an ineffective vehicle to accomplish rehabilitation and not sufficient to deter against future antisocial conduct.” Id. As indicated above, Manning-Ruffin maintains that his behavior “before he was placed on probation was not just a factor in the trial court’s decision to revoke probation, it was the primary factor in the trial court’s decision to revoke.” Brief for Manning-Ruffin at 13 (emphasis in original). Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(d), which states that “the court shall consider the record of the sentencing proceeding together with evidence of the conduct of the -6- J-A24019-15 defendant while on probation,” a trial court is restrained from considering facts that occurred before the original imposition of probation when determining whether to revoke a person’s probation. Commonwealth v. Carver, 923 A.2d 495, 497 (Pa. Super. 2007).