Com. v. Manning-Ruffin, D. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Colon, 102 A.3d 1033, 1043 (Pa. Super. 2014) (quoting Commonwealth v. Simmons, 56 A.3d 1280, 1283-84 (Pa. Super. 2012)). Pursuant to section 9711, a sentencing court “shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation [of probation] unless it finds that:” (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(c). However, before any sentence of probation may be revoked or increased, subsection 9771(d) mandates that “the court shall consider the record of the sentencing proceeding together with evidence of the conduct of the defendant while on probation.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(d).