Com. v. Benson, J. (memorandum)
[…] (Id. at 23). Appellant’s fourth issue lacks merit. In reviewing an illegal sentence claim, [t]he issue . . . is a question of law and, as such, our scope of review is plenary and ____________________________________________ 6 Appellant also again contends that the jury wrongly convicted him of robbery and attempted murder, thus making his sentence illegal. (See Appellant’s Brief, at 22-23). Because we already concluded that the evidence was sufficient to establish these crimes, we will not address this allegation. - 13 - J-S70006-15 our standard of review is de novo. Section 9765 of our Judicial Code provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. This Court has assessed a merger issue by examining whether the charges arose out of a single set of facts and whether all the statutory elements of one offense coincide with the statutory elements of the other offense. Commonwealth v. Lomax, 8 A.3d 1264, 1267-68 (Pa. Super. 2010) (case citations and quotation marks omitted).