Com. v. Benson, J. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Emanuel, 86 A.3d 892, 894 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 95 A.3d 276 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted). Here, Appellant was convicted of criminal attempt to commit murder of the first degree. “A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a). Pursuant to section 2502(a) of the Crimes Code, “[a] criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a). An intentional killing is a “[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(d). First degree murder requires “malice and specific intent to kill on the part of the defendant.” Commonwealth v. Sanchez, 907 A.2d 477, 486 (Pa. 2006), cert. denied, 551 U.S. 1106 (2007) (citation omitted).