Com. v. Bradshaw, W. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Sandusky, 77 A.3d 663, 667 (Pa. Super. 2013) (quotation omitted). - 17 - J-S64001-14 Bradshaw first argues that the trial court erred when it failed to give his requested “prompt complaint” instruction, that is, an instruction that the jury may draw a negative inference from the fact that the victim failed to make a prompt complaint of the alleged sexual abuse. The foundation for a prompt complaint instruction is codified at 18 Pa.C.S. § 3105, which provides, that while the “[p]rompt reporting” of a sexual assault is not required, a defendant may “introduc[e] evidence of the complainant’s failure to promptly report the crime if such evidence would be admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3105. Indeed, [t]he premise for the prompt complaint instruction is that a victim of a sexual assault would reveal at the first available opportunity that an assault occurred.